Boil Water Notice

September 18, 2020

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE 

A water main break has occurred in the area of Clear Creek Rd. which has necessitated turning off water to these customers in the affected area. Although the repair has been made, to assure the water is safe to drink, water samples for two consecutive days must be taken and tested to be sure the lines are clear from any bacteria. This precautionary boil water notice is for the customers of this area Only; No other customers of Auburn Water System, Inc are affected.

Therefore, as a precaution for customers of (6080,6098,6110,6116,6120 Evergreen Pkwy). And (3901 Clearview Dr). and (3945 Indian Mound) and (6002,6011,6005,6079,6089,6119,6130,6136,6158,6171,6165,6159,6153 Clear Creek Rd) and (6109,6125,6137,6144,6150,6162,6168,6171,6178 Mockingbird Hill Ct.)(3980 High Ridge Rd) we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled.  

  • A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.
  • As an alternative, bottled water may be used.
  • You may draw water in a one-gallon clean container and add 10 drops of unscented bleach to the water, shake the container after the top has been replaced. Remove the cap and let the water stand for 30 minutes.

This “Precautionary Boil Water notice” will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. 

To run the tests and get the results back may take up to a week or so, although we hope to have them sooner.

We are very sorry for the inconvenience this causes you and your family. Our prime concern is to assure you that the water we provide to you is safe. Just as soon as we receive information from the lab confirming the water samples are clear, we will advise you.

Thank you for your understanding and cooperation. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Auburn Water System at 850-682-3413.

                                                            

 September 17, 2020

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE 

A water main break has occurred in the area of Hillcrest Rd. and E Hwy 90 which has necessitated turning off water to these customers in the affected area. Although the repair has been made, to assure the water is safe to drink, water samples for two consecutive days must be taken and tested to be sure the lines are clear from any bacteria. This precautionary boil water notice is for the customers of this area Only; No other customers of Auburn Water System, Inc are affected.

Therefore, as a precaution for customers of 5300 and 5298 Hillcrest Rd and 3069 and 3051  Hwy 90 Only , we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled.  

  • A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.
  • As an alternative, bottled water may be used.
  • You may draw water in a one-gallon clean container and add 10 drops of unscented bleach to the water, shake the container after the top has been replaced. Remove the cap and let the water stand for 30 minutes.

This “Precautionary Boil Water notice” will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. 

To run the tests and get the results back may take up to a week or so, although we hope to have them sooner.

We are very sorry for the inconvenience this causes you and your family. Our prime concern is to assure you that the water we provide to you is safe. Just as soon as we receive information from the lab confirming the water samples are clear, we will advise you.

Thank you for your understanding and cooperation. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Auburn Water System at 850-682-3413.

Precautionary Boil Water Notice What Should I do

Water Notices

Community Notifications

Alert Okaloosa Emergency Alerting System Get alerted about emergencies and other important Okaloosa County events by signing up for our...

Rescission Notice

“No Rescission of Precautionary Boil Water Notices at this time.”

Boil Water Notice

September 18, 2020 PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE  A water main break has occurred in the area of Clear Creek...